Home
About Me
News
Links
Articles
Site Map
Interviews
Photo Album
Early Henka-Ryu
Contact Henka-Ryu
Reports
Old Blog archive
50th Anniv Budosai
WKF 08 Tokyo Blog
Contact Form


My Teachers

It occurred to me that since the early 1970's I have been privileged to have trained with many great instructors and coaches. As a little memory exercise I started to list them.

All that I recall are here, but the list will lengthen, both as I add more experiences, and as I remember those I missed off: All the below, I have trained under on at least one full lesson, but typically on a weekend or week course, and in many cases more than once, or as a full club member. The list does not include many great exponents whom I have trained alongside- whose experience and talent will also have contributed to my knowledge and development.

Boxing

Ray Askew, Brian Pheasant, Alan Skipper

Henka Ryu

Chris Howard, Frank Kelly, Tracy Marks, Dave Roberts, John Schneider, Glenn Wylie

Wado Ryu

Iain Abernethy, Alan Gibson, Chris Kent, Kando Shibamori

Shito Ryu / Shukokai

Peter Allen, Andy Allwood, Tsutomu Kamohara, Paul Newby, Masataka Ohshita, Terry Pottage, Steve Scott, Joe Tierney, Keiji Tomiyama, Haruyoshi Yamada

Shotokan

Richard Amos, Shiro Asano, Simon Bligh, Frank Brennan, John Bruce, John Burke, Steve Cattle, Ronnie Colwell, Chris Cray, Charles Gidley, Dave Hazard, Billy Higgins, Rick Hotton, Richard Jorgensen, Masao Kagawa, Scott Langley, Paul McGee, Tomiko Mitsuoka, John Mullins, Jane Naylor-Jones, Simon Oliver, Terry O'Neill, Matt Price, Christine Pullan, Luc Quaegebur, Bob Rhodes, Sonny Roberts, Ron Silverthorne, Holly Sterling, Aidan Trimble, Steve Ubl

Goju Ryu / Goju Kai

George Andrews, John Boyle, Tony Christian, Paul Coleman, Harry Cook, Bob Davies, Morio Higaonna, Kesakatsu Hisenaga, Bob Honnibal, Yoshihiro Kiyohara, Mike Lambert, Leo Lipinski, Pete McDowell, Ernie Molyneux, Steve Morris, Gavin Mulholland, Shigenori Sato, Akira Shiomi, Eric Williams, Amanda Winstanley

Shotokai

Mitsusuke Harada

Uechi Ryu / Pangai Noon

Shinju Gushi, Wayne Otto

Shorin Ryu

Jim Hoffer, Roger Sheldon

Other

Steve Brookes, Chew Choo Soot, Martyn Harris, Alfie Lewis, Julian Mead, Lim Kee Yan, Christophe Pinna, Terry Wingrove, Patrick McCarthy, Peter Maduro, Yukiyoshi Marutani, Master Pan (Yong Chun White Crane) Peter Schonewille, Martin Watts, Ben Oltmans, Steve Merrett, Steve Lowe, Levi Pedder, Master Thamm

Judo / Sambo

Alf Bates, Dave Boulding, Martin Clarke, JM (Nobby) Clarke,Trevor Davies, Geof Gleeson, Elvis Gordon, John Harris, Mick Poole,Vladimir Schlakov, Steve Sweetlove, Bill Wood

Ju Jutsu / Aikido / Taiho Jutsu

Ray Bates, Simon Ford-Powell, William F Gill, Tony Hughes, Trevor Roberts, Steve Sweetlove, Alan Ruddock, Kirby Watson

Ryu Kyu Kobudo / Kobujutsu

Kissho Inoue, Bob McCormack, Julian Mead, Gil Neve

Capoeira

Meistre Gato